Traveling to Prince Edward Island

Arriving By Air

    Prince Edward Island's airport is located in Charlottetown (YYG) and is usually the best flight option. Alternate airports are Moncton, New Brunswick (YQM) and Halifax, Nova Scotia (YHZ) but require a shuttle service or car rental. Since the privatization of the Charlottetown Airport, we are unable to pick up clients at the airport. A taxi to downtown Charlottetown costs $14 for two.

    During the busy summer months, Prince Edward Island is serviced by:

    Air Canada

    Delta

    Sunwing

    WestJet
Arriving By Car

    We offer two unique ways to reach our Island, the 12.9km (8mi) Confederation Bridge, the longest bridge over ice covered waters (winter only) in the world, and Northumberland Ferries . For most people, the Confederation Bridge will be the most direct route. On both venues, tolls are collected only when departing PEI and are per car. The Bridge toll is $44.50  while the Ferry charges $66. (Prices as per their Websites on Feb 2013).

    Many visitors enter via one and depart via the other. This provides the best of both worlds - a wonderful sea experience by ferry and a unique ride over the Bridge. Any way you choose is sure to be an experience.

    Driving Distances to Charlottetown (approx)
    Origin Kilometres Miles
    Vancouver, British Columbia61153800
    Phoenix, Arizona52953290
    Calgary, Alberta51663210
    Atlanta, Georgia28001740
    Chicago, Illinois26001615
    Toronto, Ontario16001000
    New York, New York1450850
    Montreal, Quebec1100650
    Boston, Mass985615
    Bangor, Maine600375
    St Stephen, NB/Calais, Maine430270

Home
Index

Cycle Tours
PEI Supported Independent
PEI Custom
Cuba Guided
Sicily & Italy Guided

Services
Bike Rentals & Accessories
Bike Shop - Repairs & Service
Confederation Trail Shuttle

Booking Your Holiday
Booking Info
Registration Form

PEI Information
Welcome
Tips
P.E.I. Weather
Traveling to PEI

Of Interest
PEI Photo Gallery
Related Sites
Currency Converter

Contact
Telephone
Bike Shop & Rentals: bikeshop@macqueens.com
Cycle Tours: biketour@macqueens.com



MacQueen's Island Tours
MacQueen's Bike Shop

430 Queen Street
Charlottetown, PE
C1A 4E8
Located between Pond & Summer Streets
  Contact Information
Bike Shop & Rentals: bikeshop@macqueens.com
Cycle Tours: biketour@macqueens.com
Toll Free: 1-800-969-2822
Telephone: 1-902-368-2453
Fax: 1-902-894-4547